NY 871555

Mar. 6, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 871555

Mr. Brian Johnson
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a puller, hoist, winch and cable guide rollers from Canada

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated February 10, 1992 on behalf of Innovative Industrial Design, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted descriptive literature on the following five items:

1. Model 2000 Hook-N-Pull - a combination cable hoist/puller consisting of wire rope with two hooks, a drum, a ratchet gear mechanism, and a handle used to winch and hold heavy articles

2. Model 1491 Little Helper Hoist - a tackle block hoist consisting of two tackle blocks with metal housings, nylon rollers and hooks, and 65 feet of braided polyester rope

3. Model 1291 Little Helper Winch - a lightweight winch consisting of 10 feet of braided polyester rope, chain linkage, a hook, and a winch handle

4. Model 2600 Urethane Cable Guide Tray Rollers - a device to guide and direct winch cable consisting of a clamp-on main frame, an adjustable urethane roller, and a cadmium plated steel ball pin

5. Model 2500 Urethane Fairlead Cable Tray Rollers - similar in construction and use to the Model 2600 described above, but features a split main frame

The applicable subheading for the Model 2000 Hook-N-Pull and the Model 1291 Little Helper Winch will be 8425.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other winches: other. The duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model 1491 Little Helper Hoist will be 8425.19.0000, HTS, which provides for other pulley tackle and hoists. The duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the Model 2600 and Model 2500 Urethane Cable Tray Rollers will be 8483.50.8080, HTS, which provides for flywheels and pulleys: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under these subheadings of the HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a the following rates of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations:

Subheading Ad Valorem Duty Rate 8425.19.0000 0.4 percent 8425.39.0000 0.4 percent 8483.50.8080 1.1 percent

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport